Past District Chairmen

Date                                                                                         Name

1972 - 1973                                                                          Freda Randall  (Newark)

1973 - 1974                                                                          Di Grimes (Lincoln)

1974 - 1975                                                                          Barbara Bennett (Belper)

1975 - 1976                                                                          Doreen Martin    (Ilkeston)

1976 - 1977                                                                          Diana Ward  (Chesterfield)

1977 - 1978                                                                          Elizabeth Purnell  (Worksop)

1978 - 1979                                                                          Margaret Taylor (Mansfield)

1979 - 1980                                                                          Diana Brown (Swadlincote)  

1980 - 1981                                                                          Ena Makin (Nottingham)  

1981 - 1982                                                                          Grace Pates (Chesterfield) 

1982 - 1983                                                                          Joan Rees (Ripley)

1983 - 1984                                                                          Peggy Foster (Retford)

1984 - 1985                                                                          Audrey Pollard (Nottingham North)

1985 - 1986                                                                          Doreen Variava (Heanor)

1986 - 1987                                                                          Olive Moss (Nottingham)

1987 - 1988                                                                          Edith Hall (Ashbourne) 

1988 - 1989                                                                          Enid Cooper (Eastwood)

1989 - 1990                                                                          Kate Ellis (Warsop)

1990 - 1991                                                                          Jean Dix (Bingham)

1991 -1992                                                                           Jo Bamford (Nottingham North)

1992 - 1993                                                                          Doris Gill (Melbourne)

1993 - 1994                                                                          Jean Matthews (Kirkby in Ashfield)

1994 - 1995                                                                          June Gaunt (Heanor)

1995 -1996                                                                            Meg Nelson (Alfreton)

1996 -1997                                                                            Wylda Batterbury (Nottingham)

1997 - 1998                                                                           Dr. Jill Bethell (Dronfield)

1998 - 1999                                                                           Mary Bestwick (Alfreton)

1999 - 2000                                                                           Margaret Pollard (Chesterfield Scarsdale)

2000 - 2001                                                                           Pam McConnell (Bolsover)

2001 - 2002                                                                           Jennie Windle (Chesterfield)

2002 -2003                                                                            Barbara Darlison (Hucknall)

2003 - 2004                                                                           Judith Turner (West Ashfield)

2004 - 2005                                                                           Terry Walters (Chesterfield Scarsdale)

2005 - 2006                                                                            Elona Woollands (Kirkby in Ashfield)

2006 - 2007                                                                            Yvonne Neville (Mansfield)

2007 - 2008                                                                            Gloria Humphrey (Warsop)

2008 - 2009                                                                            Joan Hodgson (Clay Cross)

 2009 - 2010                                                                           Mary Pay (Newark)

2010 - 2011                                                                            Elaine Harrison (Chesterfield Scarsdale)

2011 - 2012                                                                            Sue Curley (Alfreton)

2012 - 2013                                                                            Ann Cottee (Ravenshead)

2013 - 2014                                                                            Carole O'Connor (Keyworth and Ruddington

2014 - 2015                                                                            Rachel Cooper (Melbourne)

2015 - 2016                                                                             Diana Sardesai (Heanor)

2016 - 2017                                                                             Diane Hylton (Swadlincote)